username:
password:

Promotions

If you have a Promotion
Code, enter it here:
Basic Tanning Certification
Indoor Salon Certification
Regulatory Information
Business Resources
 
Glossary Of Terms: Lotion, “C”
Posted on: 04/22/2008


 
Continued from page 1

C-Caf  Cal-Can  Cap-Cas  Cat-Ce  Ch-Ci  Co-Cof  Col-Cot  Cr-Cy

Calendula—See Calendula Officinalis Extract.

Calendula Officinalis Extract—This is a biological ingredient derived from the Pot Marigold plant, which is native to Europe. The extract, derived from the plant’s flowers, provides soothing effects and helps heal damaged or irritated tissues, reducing inflammation. It is also used in products for eczema, athlete’s foot, varicose veins, minor injuries and skin problems.

Camellia Oil (Camellia sinensis leaf oil)—Rich in phenolic compounds and flavonoids, it is an effective free radical scavenger, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. It also helps in promoting dark tan color.

Camellia Oleifera Extract—Also known as Japanese Green Tea Extract, this ingredient contains caffeine and other xanthines that help to reduce skin irritation caused by some cosmetic ingredients. It also has Polyphenols (Catechins) to act as affective antioxidant agents to scavenge free radicals and effectively protects against or prevents the deleterious cosmetic effects of excessive sun exposure. It also protects against skin roughness and peeling resulting from overexposure to UV light.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract—This extract has natural anhydrous caffeine extracted from green tea leaves rich in antioxidants and aids in neutralizing free radicals to help prevent cellular damage.

Candelilla Wax—This natural vegetable wax is used as a film \-former and skin-conditioning agent.

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil—See Virgin Hemp Seed Oil.

Canola Gel—Also known as Vegelatum Equiline, this gel is produced from proprietarily modified Canola Oil that is high in Oleic Acid. It is a natural plant-based replacement for petrolatum but has a gel-like structure making it feel less greasy. It helps to soften and smooth the skin in the same way as other emollients – it forms a light film on skin that prevents evaporation of moisture and protects the skin from irritation.

Canola Oil—This vegetable oil from the Canola seed is very stable, high in Oleic Acid and rich in vitamin E. It is an excellent emollient and moisturizer and helps reduce skin irritation.

Pages: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

My Account

Sign in

Memerbership info
Already certified

Your Shopping Cart

0 Items
View Cart

Join our mailing list

Name:
Email Address:
Password:
Delivery Format:
Manage Subscriptions

Sponsors

Looking Fit
Tan Responsibly
Copyright © 2008 by Virgo Publishing
Please read our legal page before using this site. Privacy statement.