username:
password:

Promotions

If you have a Promotion
Code, enter it here:
Basic Tanning Certification
Indoor Salon Certification
Regulatory Information
Business Resources
 
Glossary Of Terms: Lotion, “C”
Posted on: 04/22/2008


 
Continued from page 6

C-Caf  Cal-Can  Cap-Cas  Cat-Ce  Ch-Ci  Co-Cof  Col-Cot  Cr-Cy

Cola Acuminata—See Kola Extract.

Collagen Amino Acids—See Skin Saver.

Comfrey (Symphytum Officinale)—Comfrey is a plant that grows in humid places. It provides cosmetology with one of the most important vegetal ingredients, Allantoin. Comfrey extract is simultaneously astringent and soothing. The therapeutic value of comfrey extract was discovered in 1912. While preparing comfrey extract, scientists observed the presence of shiny crystals, and these crystals turned out to be Allantoin. This explained its healing property; comfrey extract directly improves the quality of skincare creams and lotions. It contains allantoin, minerals, vitamins A, C and E.

Coneflower Extract (Echinacea angustifolia extract)—Rich in polysaccharides and phenolic compounds, it is an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic agent. It has skin \-soothing and calming properties during and after tanning process.

Copper—See Copper Glyconucleopeptides.

Copper Compounds—See Copper Glyconucleopeptides.

Copper Peptides—See Copper Glyconucleopeptides.

Copper Glyconucleopeptides—Copper’s importance to skin pigmentation was first documented in 1931 when Kell and Nelson began studying copper deficiency in laboratory animals. Studies show that copper deficiency causes diminished melanin pigmentation because copper is a necessity for tyrosinase activity. Copper Glyconucleopeptides have additional benefits to skin and hair, showing an enhanced ability to bind moisture to maintain a healthy appearance.

Cornflower Extract (Centaurea cyanus flower extract)—Natural extract for skin-soothing. Also used as a colorant or dye.

Corylus Avellana Oil—See Hazel Nut Oil.

Cosmetic Wax 2501—An emollient, humectant, moisturizer, conditioner and spreading agent.

Cotton Blend—See Gossypium Herbaceum.

Pages: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

My Account

Sign in

Memerbership info
Already certified

Your Shopping Cart

0 Items
View Cart

Join our mailing list

Name:
Email Address:
Password:
Delivery Format:
Manage Subscriptions

Sponsors

Looking Fit
Tan Responsibly
Copyright © 2008 by Virgo Publishing
Please read our legal page before using this site. Privacy statement.