username:
password:

Promotions

If you have a Promotion
Code, enter it here:
Basic Tanning Certification
Indoor Salon Certification
Regulatory Information
Business Resources
 
Glossary Of Terms: Lotion, “C”
Posted on: 04/22/2008


 

The following is a list of common lotion terms and definitions. Special thanks to Australian Gold, California Tan and Designer Skin for their help in compiling this glossary.

C-Caf  Cal-Can  Cap-Cas  Cat-Ce  Ch-Ci  Co-Cof  Col-Cot  Cr-Cy

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate Emollient—Skin-conditioning agent. Ester of Benzoic Acid and C12-15 alcohols. Necessary for normal growth and healthy skin.

C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside—This ingredient is the ester of C12-20 alcohols and Glucoside. It is used as an emollient and moisturizer to the skin.

C13-14 Isoparaffin—See Polyacrylamide.

C14-22 Alkyl Alcohol—This mixture of synthetic fatty alcohols is used as a skin-conditioning agent.

C30-40 Alkyl Methicone—This is a silicone polymer and acts as a moisturizer and skin-conditioning agent on the skin.

Cactus Extract—Also known as Cereus Grandiflorus, this extract is from a cactus plant that grows in Mexico and the West Indies to the Cactaceae family.

Cactaceae family—The flowers are large, sessile and often pink but sometimes red or white. The extract comes from the flowers of the cactus and contains flavonic glycosides, which have anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used in cosmetics as a moisturizer.

Caffeine—This popular heterocyclic organic compound energizes and firms the skin for improved performance and texture. See also Pleurmincyl.

Caffeine Firmer—See Caffeine.

Caffeine Lifter—See Coffee Butter.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

My Account

Sign in

Memerbership info
Already certified

Your Shopping Cart

0 Items
View Cart

Join our mailing list

Name:
Email Address:
Password:
Delivery Format:
Manage Subscriptions

Sponsors

Looking Fit
Tan Responsibly
Copyright © 2008 by Virgo Publishing
Please read our legal page before using this site. Privacy statement.