username:
password:

Promotions

If you have a Promotion
Code, enter it here:
Basic Tanning Certification
Indoor Salon Certification
Regulatory Information
Business Resources
 
Glossary Of Terms: Lotion, “I”
Posted on: 04/22/2008


 

The following is a list of common lotion terms and definitions. Special thanks to Australian Gold, California Tan and Designer Skin for their help in compiling this glossary.

Imperata Cylindrica (Root Extract)—This ingredient is the hydroglycolic extract of the Imperata Cylindrica plant and is rich in potassium and 3-dimethylsulfopropinoate. It has excellent short-term and long-term moisturizing effects on the epidermis and leaves skin moisturized for a long period of time.

InstaBronze—A naturally-derived, caramel-based cosmetic tint used in sunless tanning formulas to aid in streakfree application and deliver the immediate appearance of a natural-looking tan on the skin. Imparts an immediate color that can be washed off with soap and water.

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate—See Germall Plus.

Irish Moss (Chondrus crispus or Carrageenan)—A seaweed, anti-irritant, antioxidant, anti-microbial, skin-conditioner, gallant and suspending agent.

Iron Oxides—When hit by light, this colorant or pigment partly reflects, refracts and transmits the rays. The color produced is seen as luster in a phenomenon known as light interference.

Isobutylparaben—This ingredient is a preservative. See also Isopropylparaben.

Isododecane—This ingredient gives excellent spreadability characteristics to creams and lotions.

Isopropyl Isostearate—Ester of Isopropyl Alcohol and Isostearic Acid. A binder, skin-conditioning agent, and emollient.

Isopropyl Lanolate—Ester of Isopropyl Alcohol and Lanolin Acid. Binder, skin-conditioning agent, emollient.

Isopropyl Myristate—Ester of Isopropyl Alcohol and Myristate Acid. A fragrance ingredient, skin-conditioning agent and emollient.

Isopropyl Palmitate—This ingredient is an ester of Isopropyl Alcohol and Palmitic Acid that is used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.

Isopropylparaben—This preservative gives stronger microbial efficiency and controls microbial growth when combined with Isobutylparaben and Butylparaben.

Isostearyl Alcohol—A mixture of branched chain 18 carbon aliphatic alcohols. Also a skin-conditioning agent, emollient and viscosity increasing agent.

Isostearyl Palmitate—This emollient and skin-conditioning agent is the ester of Isostearyl Alcohol and Palmitic Acid.

My Account

Sign in

Memerbership info
Already certified

Your Shopping Cart

0 Items
View Cart

Join our mailing list

Name:
Email Address:
Password:
Delivery Format:
Manage Subscriptions

Sponsors

Looking Fit
Tan Responsibly
Copyright © 2008 by Virgo Publishing
Please read our legal page before using this site. Privacy statement.