username:
password:

Promotions

If you have a Promotion
Code, enter it here:
Basic Tanning Certification
Indoor Salon Certification
Regulatory Information
Business Resources
 
Glossary Of Terms: Lotion, “J”
Posted on: 04/22/2008


 

The following is a list of common lotion terms and definitions. Special thanks to Australian Gold, California Tan and Designer Skin for their help in compiling this glossary.

Japanese Green Tea Extract—See Camellia Oleifera Extract.

Jasmine Extract—Obtained from the flowers and leaves of Jasmine, this ingredient is used as a skin-conditioning agent and is beneficial for sensitive skin.

Jasmine Flower Wax—This wax is used in cosmetic lip products to counter the effects of dryness and to seal in the natural moisture of lips.

Jasmine Oil—See Jasmine Extract.

Jasminum Officinale Extract—See Jasmine Extract.

Javanese Coffee ST Plus—This robust blend of exotic caffeine extracts and skin tighteners, targets “orange peel skin” and enhances the appearance of firmer, more even-toned skin.

Jojoba Oil—This oil is extracted from the crushed seeds of Simmondsia Chinensis, a plant that grows spontaneously in the intense heat and dryness of desert environments. This triglyceride contains Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid and saturated fatty acids and is a deep penetrating moisturizer that leaves skin soft and smooth. Jojoba oil is often called “Liquid Gold in the Desert.”

My Account

Sign in

Memerbership info
Already certified

Your Shopping Cart

0 Items
View Cart

Join our mailing list

Name:
Email Address:
Password:
Delivery Format:
Manage Subscriptions

Sponsors

Looking Fit
Tan Responsibly
Copyright © 2008 by Virgo Publishing
Please read our legal page before using this site. Privacy statement.